School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

Here in the country toys are very scarce as they are too dear to buy. I have no toys but I would like to have a little gun and a box of caps.
    In the Summer and Winter when we have no other pastime we make toys. We can make tops from spools, cat a pults, rabbit snares and a lot of others.
    Top. A spool is got and one end of it is pointed. Then a nail is driven down well so that it will have a good hold and then it is ready to spin.
    Cat a pult. A forked stick is got and two pieces of rubber are tied out of each point. Then a stone is put between the rubber and when
    Edward Mc Cormack
    Monroe, Co. Westmeath