School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (continued from previous page)
    He used to say there was no hell or heaven; that how could people go up in the air to Heaven or down in the earth to Hell that they would stop wherever they would die like an old tree.
    He kept a lot of men working. One day he had a lot of men mowing meadow and one of them was a bad mower. When they would be going up with one swarth this dagger would only cut it here and there. What he would not cut going up he would dagg it coming back. So Cooke sacked all the good men and kept on the bad man. He said that the bad mower was mowing all the time but that the others were walking back idle. Another time a woman cut turf on his land without getting leave from him. When Cooke saw it he sent all his men to throw the turf back in the boghole. They went and the woman came as well. And according as the men would put back the turf the woman would throw it up again. So Cooke said she won the battle and he sent all his men to draw it home for her. He had a beautiful tree beside his house. He said when he would die he would come back as fox and get up on this tree to be saved from the hounds. When he was dying he called
    James Garry
    Farmer