School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. The following places are in the townland of Pallas in the parish of Kilbeggan, in the Barony of Moycastle and in the Co. Of Westmeath. There is a field on our farm called the Far Field because it is the farthest field away from the house. There is another field called the Old Meadow. It got this name because it was for many years in meadow. There is a small hill beside our house called Cnoc Hill but no one knows why it got this name. There is a large pond in the bog not farm from our house called Loch na Brón meaning the Sorrowful Lake. It got this name because it is a very dangerous place. Some people say there is no bottom to it. There are a few small fields beside our bog called the Bog Gardens, because they are very small. There is a field on Michael Harte's farm called the Clover Field because clover always grows in it. There are two fields on Mrs. Harte's farm
    Pallas, Co. Westmeath
    Ann Josephine Geoghegan