School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. The Holy Family were going through the desert. They were passing a hut and they saw a woman outside. The Blessed Virgin asked her for water to bathe the child and she gave it to her. The woman had a sick child and she bathed it in the water that the Blessed Virgin bathed the Child in and it was cured.
    Mary T. Coyne
    Pallas, Co. Westmeath
    Matthew Coyne
  2. The Blessed Virgin and St Joseph and the Infant were walking in the wilderness. They sat down to rest in the shade of some trees. The fruit was very high and they could not reach them. The Blessed Virgin was hungry and thirsty, and the Infant took pity on his mother. He said to the tree "bend down thy branches" and immediately the branches bent down and his mother eat some fruit. Then the Infant bored a hole in the ground and a beautiful spring well