School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. In olden times the people had no food to eat only "lumper potatoes" Sound was the drink. "Flummery" was the stirabout, made from mill seeds. The women would bring out a churn of the "Flummery" to the headland where the men were reaping. It was eaten with wooden spoons. They used to eat three meals in the day.
  2. Long ago people had different food from they have now. They used to eat three meals a day. They used to eat porridge, potatoes, and flummery.
    They used to make flummery by steeping oaten meal. Mill seeds would be added to put a grit in the meal to squeeze it out. It would be let steep for about a week until it was sour. They would then
    1. products
    Ann Josephine Geoghegan