School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Finnian said "Go out and stook it and you will have a barrel a stook" The men did so. A river runs through the field where they were stooking the corn. It runs under Mullagharush hill and the river is called Kisha Finnian
  2. In the town land of Mountrath there is a field called the Reilig. It belongs to James Lee. It is called the Reilig, because people say that in olden times that people were buried there. One time a man was out stucking corn late at night, and he heard a voice saying "work by day and rest by night and let the wicked take their flight"
    Montrath, Co. Westmeath
    Kathleen Dunne