School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a young priest hiding in this parish and there was a Protestant family...

(continued from previous page)
    for him to come down from the room so that they could catch him. When he came down he said ''the woman is dead.'' They were all terrified and they went to see was this true, and the priest escaped. The priest said afterwards that this woman died in a room full of devils.

There was a man named John Smullan who worked for a family called Lowes.

There was a man named John Smullan who worked for a family called Lowes. This man wanted to catch the priest that was in the parish. He told the workman to pretend to be sick, and he sent for the priest. When the priest came, the Lowes wanted to capture the priest, but he told them to wait until he would attend the sick man. He went to the room and the man who pretended to be sick got really sick and died. When the priest came out of the room he was captured. He was put on a horse and a rope was tied around his neck
    Mary T. Coyne
    Pallas, Co. Westmeath