School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bridget. One day the son went to St. Bridget and said he suffered from a headache. Then he told her he would give her any favour she asked if she cured him and if she would take off his ears. She put her hand on his head and he got his own ears back again. She said all she wanted in return was the size of her cape in land.
    He went out with her. She left down her cape and it began to spread until it covered hundreds of acres of ground. He got frightened at this and told her to stop. She took it up. Now that place is known as the Curragh of Kildare. The Fitzgerald family became great Catholics afterwards.
    John Cronley
    Rossan, Co. Meath