School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. One time there was a widow, and she had one daughter. She was called Simple Susan, because she was always doing foolish things. One day her mother sent her for a few sprigs to kindle the fire. The girl went to the wood, to get the sticks that the wind had blown down the night before. She came to the stile that had a drain, the other side. There was a bridge over the drain, but Susan would not cross, by the bridge. So, she jumped into the drain, and got stuck in the mud.
    A woodcutter came along and pulled her out of the drain. He gave her a bundle of sprigs also. She went home, and ate her dinner. The following Saturday, she went for a walk, through the wood, and she met a man. This man was a stranger. She thought he was rich, but he was as poor as a beggar. He asked her would she marry him. So, simple Susan went away with the
    James Lyons
    Rose Reid