School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Harry was the son of a poor widow. He was fond of rambling. One day he was going through the fields, beside a forest. He heard something like thunder behind him. On looking around him, he saw the ground cracking. After a minute he saw a cloud of smoke rising out of the ground, and a fairy in the middle of it.
    The fairy walked along with him, and they began to talk about birds. At that moment, all kinds of beautiful birds flew out before him. The fairy brought Harry into a cave, and he told Harry to go into a room, which adjoined the cave. In this room, the ground was paved with jewels. He told Harry to stand in the middle of the room, and to look down at the floor.
    He was to stay looking at the floor, until his eyes would shut. After an hour, his eyes
    James Lyons