School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Fetherson was a landlord who was putting the poor people out of their houses. Fetherson said he would raise the rent and turn out a few. Young Rory then stepped up to him and said this ne'r would do. Fetherson went to Dublin on a retreat. He missed of the morning train and he was late. He went through Killucan down by Hannon's mill. At Knocksheban he met that man called Rory of the hill. "Ah be hell I will change your title now" said Rory of the hill.
    Fetherson was going one day with his coach driver on a coach. Rory was waiting for them at Knocksheban behind a little bush. When they were passing Rory fired at Fetherson and killed him. Then the coach man turned the coach and went back. Next morning the Sergeant of Killucan was talking to Rory and he gave him time to get out of the country. Rory of the hill then went to America