Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman of the house is splitting the potatoes. She has to leave an eye in every slit. When she has done the men bring the potatoes to the field. The men plant the potatoes on the manure leaving a foot between each slit. When they have the potatoes planted one of the men closes the drills.
    Nowadays a plough is used in the field and a spade in the garden. When the potatoes are up, the farmer bushharrows and scuffles them and after a day he lands them with a plough. In the month of July before the potatoes begin to blight the farmer sprays them. The spray is made of bluestone, soda and water. The evening before he begins to spray he fills a barrel with water and puts two stone of bluestone to steep. The next morning he puts the soda in a pot of boiling water to melt he
    Patrick Godfrey
    Mr James Godfrey