Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was walking by the shore of Lough Derravaragh lake. He saw a little man sitting on a log talking to himself. He stole up and tied the beard to a log near by. He turned around to look for something and when he looked again he found the man had disappeared but the beard was still there.
  2. Once upon a time there lived in this district a man who had a very long beard. It was so long that the birds used to build their nests in it. He used to stay in bed until the birds were hatched. Then he used to keep the birds and feed them.