Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing in this district are dock, scutch grass, sow thistle, nettle, sorrel, praiseac, badgers nut, groundsel, chickweed, plantain leaf, black head, god's blood, rag weed and thistle.
    All except groundsel and chick-weed are harmful because they make the land poor.
    Groundsel and chick-weed are harmful because they spread rapidly.
    Rag-weed makes a good poultice for a stone bruise when pounded up with lard. The leaf of the plantain leaf is good for a cut.
    God's blood stops a bleeding from a cut. It is said that this weed grew under the cross and that a drop of the Sacred Blood fell upon it and that is what gave it the red spot it has on the leaf and that is why it stops a cut from bleeding. The root
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peter Bruton