Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Because Ireland is situated in the Temperate Zone we seldom experience very severe weather, still we often hear accounts of great storms from the old people.
    In 1904 we had a very severe wind storm. The wind blew from the West. It did a great deal of damage in this district. It blew up every tree on Knockross and carried away the roof of every shed.
    In February 1933 there was a blizzard and the snow was so deep that it was possible for the people to walk across ditches without knowing it. It got frozen and remained on the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Thaddeus Maxwell