School: Drumconrath (B.) (roll number 16143)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Patrick Cassidy

1. (continued from previous page)
    He asked for a hand and sat down and commenced to play. He won all the games.After some time a card happened to fall on the floor. One of the men stooped down to lift the card and saw the cloven feet on the new visitor.One of the men told him to go out but he refused to do so.One of the men went for the Priest but he was not at home. So they sent for him again and he was seen coming across Gallows Hill. When he reached the castle he told the visitor to leave. But he said he would not leave unless he got something to take with him. The priest gave him a cat and he disappeared in a ball of light.
    The above story is common in district
    Michael Martin