School: Drumconrath (B.) (roll number 16143)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Patrick Cassidy

1. In 1911 repairs were being done to the Catholic church in the townland of Newtown, Creevagh, Ardee, Co Meath. This church is in the adjoining parish to Drumconrath, and I happened to be present when the workmen were removing the old-flagged floor from the building.
    The church is built in the form of a cross and has one long aisle and two short side aisles. about three quarter way down the long aisle the workmen removed one large flag stone from the floor and immediately underneath they discovered a complete horse's scull.The scull was placed underneath the flag and apparently not buried in the earth.
    The discovery of the scull excited great curiousity as to why it was placed there and some of the older people of the locality said that in former times it was the custom to place a horse's scull underneath church floors to produce an echo in the building. When the new floor was put in , the scull was put back in the place from which it was removed.
    Patrick Cassidy
    Teacher