School: Drumconrath (B.) (roll number 16143)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Patrick Cassidy

1. (continued from previous page)
    tradition that this particular field in which they were working was a grave-yard in older days.When the ridges were finished and the potatoes planted one of the workmen did not trouble himself about covering the human remains with earth. the other workmen carefully buried the remains again.
    After some time when the potatoes should be well advanced in growth it was found that the ridges on which the human remains were left un-covered were a complete failure.On all the other ridges there was a splendid crop of potatoes.
    Thomas Finegan
    Piercetown, Co. Meath