Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poet near here long ago whose name was Richard Tevlin, Billywood. He was a car-man. In those days he used to drive to Drogheda and Dublin in a car. When he came home from Dublin one night he let loose his horse in a field and as he was returning with the horse's winkers he met a dog. He made an attempt to hit the dog with the winkers but he failed and the iorn bar that is put in the horse's mouth hit him on the leg and he was a cripple all the rest of his life. Then he started to write poetry when he could do nothing else. He wrote many books some of which are kept still by Thomas Tevlin, Billywood. He wrote a piece of poetry about a fox who ate his hens and another about a dream he had.
    Here is a verse of his dream.
    "One night I dream't I entered hell,