Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Smyth the Chandler lived in Farrell St., Kells, where Ryan's public house is now, opposite Kiernan's Bakery.
    He melted the fat of cattle and sent this melted fat away to Dublin. The fat was melted in big ovens and had to be kept stirred over a large fire.
    James Grimes who told me this, is now 73 years of age. He was employed stirring the fat. The fat was sent away in large barrels to Dublin.
    There was always a large amount of sidiment left. This was sold to the people in the town for feeding pigs.
    Got from - James Grimes aged 73 who now lives beside his old farm on the Balrath estate. His father was evicted from "Grimes; Hollow". Grimes has been reinstated just beside his father's former farm.
    Josephine Thornton
    James Grimes