School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    near Trim. He had a working boy who was planting potatoes and he was short of potatoes for the last ridge and a half and put a stick where he stopped. He told the ministers to pray over the empty ridges. That night the boy brought out some potatoes that he had and planted them not so deep as the others so they grew up quicker than the others. The next year the minister did not plant any potatoes at all. He was praying all the year but no al potatoes grew. The boy was fond of playing tricks.
    I got this from my father Michael Gillic aged 12 1/2 years.
  2. There were men playing cards in a house and a man came in and began to play along with them. After a while he let a card fall and a man lit a match to get it and he saw cows feet on the man. Then he went for the priest and when the came he fired the prayer book at him and he went down through the floor and the hole never could be filled when he went down. The prayer book struck the hob and the track of it remained in the hob.
    Joe Jordan