School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the chief towns but long ago there were some held in the villages. There used to be a fair held in Bective which was held at a cross roads. Long ago when there were fairs girls and boys used to go out and stand at it and the buyers and sellers who came would take them on hire for a certain length of time
    Drogheda, Kells, Mullingar and Longwood are great horse fairs. Trim and Navan are mostly cattle fairs.
  2. Long ago the country was owned by landlords. Our farm was owned by P. J. Dunne who was then the landlord of the district of Eskaroon. After his death it became the Cullinan estate. There was a Yearly rent which had to be paid to the landlord by the first of November each year. There are tracks of houses on our farm where people lived long ago. When these people left it our grandmother took it over. If not all she had would be taken of her as well as it.
    Our land was bought over in the 1923 land act.
    Imelda Keely