School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Trim. About two hundred years ago the fairies themselves buried gold and precious stones and the people say now that the fairies are there yet and if you went by the rath late at night you would meet them and they would make you into a fairy and bring you under the trees.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man who had a terrible tooth-ache, it was his eye-tooth he had it and he did not know what to do. Anyhow he heard that the blacksmith had the cure. First he did not know whether he would go or not but soon he considered what to do and he went, for it was very painful. When he reached the blacksmiths the smith said "What do you want" and he said "I heard you had the cure of a tooth-ache" "Oh yes" said the smith. This time there were no dentists out. After a while the smith brought him over to the fire as it was cold. He then put a piece of wire round the tooth and while the man was fixing the wire he went behind him and blew the bellows at him. The man pulled back his head and out came his tooth.
    Mrs Keely
    Iskaroon, Co. Meath