Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cattle. Then they would come in and have their breakfast which would consist of oatmeal porridge. After the porridge they had oatmeal bread and tea. They used to drink tea from big enamel mugs.
    Long ago the people were very fond of pork. They used to keep pigs until they would be good and fat. Then they would kill them and they had plenty of meat for the most part of the year. At night the people used to go to some house and play cards and ring. When they came home they all got around a "skillet" of oatmeal porridge and buttermilk and ate a good supper. The porridge was made during the day. Then it was left aside to stiffen. The people long ago would not eat the porridge if it was warm or if there was new milk on it.
    1. products
    William Swan