Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night was awakened by a loud noise and something as large as a horse jumped down beside him. He was almost sufficated by a horrific smell like sulphur.
    Patrick Sully of Bective told the following story.
    One night he was crossing home by the rath (one night) and he saw a ring of fairies dancing on the top of the rath. They started to run away but one of the fairies lost the path. He lay down flat on the ground Patrick Sully caught him by the back of his neck and said he would not let him go until he showed him where the gold was hidden.
    He kept watching the fairy but as he was climbing over a fence he slipped and the fairy got away.
    Michael McKeever was taking some clay out of the rath in Assey to top dress a field. The hoofs of the horse's feet with which he was carting they clay began to fall off. A cow
    Ita Harlin
    Assey, Co. Meath