Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Water-hen the Plover the Wren the Finches the Pigeon the Robin the Thrush the Blackbird the pheasant the Yellow hammer the Patrige Snipe the Magpie the Curlew Woodpecker the Owl. The following are the birds that migrate the Starling the Plover Woodcock the Wild geese the quail the Cuckoo the Corncrake the Wild duck. The following are the birds that build their nests in the bushes the Black-bird the Thrush the Pigeon the Wren the Finches. The following are the birds that build their nests in the trees the Crow the jackdaw the Sgallcrow the Hawk. The following are the birds that build their nests on the soil the Lark the Robin the Seagull the Pheasant the Waterhen the Snipe. The following are the birds that build their nests in a hole in the wall the Stoneychatter the Sparrow the Yellow-hammer. The Swallow builds her nest along the eaves of a house or in the roof of a cowhouse. The Swallow lays foor eggs, the colour of her eggs are white with back spots through them. The Wren lays about twenty eggs the colour of her eggs are brown with black spots through them. The Blackbird lays four eggs the colour of her eggs are blue with white spots through them. When the Curlew is flying towards the sea
    Patrick O Brien