Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived in a little hut in the woods of Glenmore (Sheephouse, Drogheda) a very old woman.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gone too far and lost their way, and it is said that their music was heard under the Railway Bridge Duleek.
  2. After the Battle of the Boyne the remains of some of the soldiers who were killed in the battle were brought to Donore and buried in a marshy piece of land in Mr. Berrills farm near the village of Donore. It is said that if you walk on the graves of the soldiers at night you will step on a "stray sod" and you will be walking round the field all night.
    Gerard Victory
    John Victory