Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Churns and Churning
    The churn we have at home is shaped exactly like a barrel. It has a handle on one side of it and it goes round on two little wheels. It stands about four feet in height. There is a round glass on the lid and when this becomes clear you know that the churning is done. In the windter time there is hot water put into the churning, and in the Summer cold water is put in. There is a metal container at the bottom of the churn and it is through a small hole in this that the water is put in. The water is added to help the churning.
    Generally twice a week there is a churning.
    Churning is easier to do in Summer because the cream thickens more quickly. Sometimes in Winter people have to put teh cream in a warm place to help it to thicken.
    Long ago we had a "dash" churn, and the dash was fastened to the ceiling. It had a handle just like a pump, and this was pulled up and down.
    Some people long ago had churns which were worked by the foot. There was a slanting board fastened to the churn. Others had churns which were worked by horses. The horses used to walk round and round in a circle outside. They were harnessed to a beam which was attached to the churn inside..
    Sheila Fullam (Scoláire)
    Got from - John Fullam (aged 54)