School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. Cromwell in Drogheda (continued)

When Cromwell was getting the horses from Pepper of Ballygart, one of Cromwell's Officers was killed there.

(continued from previous page)
    about 12 o'clock in the night, you would surely hear or see an Officer on horseback giving commands.
    "I know a man who was going through the fields, and he saw this headless man and Horse and he giving commands
  2. Cromwell in Drogheda

When Cromwell was coming the Colpe road he went into a house called Weathertides.

When Cromwell was coming the Colpe road he went into a house called Weathertides. A lady lived here and he killed her, and took her valuable Race Horse or Hunt Horse. One night about 50 years ago the herd of the place was in one of the stables about 12 o'clock. There was a young calf being born. A Lady dressed in pure white came into the shed he was in, she went over to a horse and put her handkerchief on his head and began to rub him; as the people say she used to do when she was alive. After a while she walked out of the shed and the man saw her no more, nor the horse she patted. It was often seen before.
    Matthew Reilly
    Old Hill, Co. Louth
    Mary Meehan
    Sampson's Lane, Co. Louth
  3. Cromwell in Drogheda

About fifty years ago three men put a (belt) bet of ten Shillings to a man that he would not cross Mary's Church Wall....

About fifty years ago three men put a (belt) bet of ten shillings, to a man that he would not cross Mary's church walls three times and go through