School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. "One night in Harristown House strange noises were heard in one of the rooms. It sounded as if chairs and tables were being dragged about the room.
    "Mr Sauran, the owner of the house got up out of bed and went to the room but there was no sign of anything being dragged about and all the furniture was in the same place as it was left.
    "The next day Mr Sauran sent the horses down to a pond to be watered but they would not drink out of it.
    "That night one of the servants saw a big tall man in the garden and went and told Mr Sauran.
    "He sent for a priest and when the priest came he settled the ghost between the water and the froth on top of it."