School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    into Drogheda from Monasterboice in twenty minutes. She would transform herself into a hare and when she would see anybody coming she would change herself back into a woman.
  2. Three men (Peter Burke, Thomas Gargan and another man) dreamt one night that under the biggest tree in "Crufty Wood" a treasure lay hidden. In their dream they were told to go in the middle of the night and dig.
    They were to bring a cat or some other small animal with them and when they would hear a screech they were to throw the animal in the direction from which the screech came.
    They went with pickaxes and shovels and dug for some time until at last the picks struck something which gave a metallic clang.
    Brendan O Gorman
    Mell, Co. Louth