Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. Cromwell in Drogheda (ar lean)

About fifty years ago three men put a (belt) bet of ten Shillings to a man that he would not cross Mary's Church Wall....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Churchyard, without hearing or seeing something. The four men arrived near the Churchyard at 12 o'clock that night. The man crossed the little gate the righhand side of the big Gates, and went into the Churchyard. The third time he entered the Churchyard he heard voices, great noise, and tramping of feet. He saw a soldier leaning on his own headstone, with the right hand leaning on his stone. He could not run away, because he could not keep his eyes our of him. He was such a long time there that the men called him. They went in and they found him lying as dead. He was one of the Garrison that was killed lthe time of Cromwell.
    "Oliver Cromwell will never be forgotten in Drogheda while there is a stone upon a stone, He is also called Oliver Twist because he broke his promise. God be with Olden times".
    Matthew Reilly
    Old Hill, Co. Louth