School: St. Vincent de Paul, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. Magdalen

1. (continued from previous page)
    with thorns he heard the merry laughter of the good people as the fairies were called. Red Michael ran to assist him. "The laugh will be on the other side of your faces in the morning". The next morning old Tim set out with a slash-hook in his hand and cut the bush from the stem. The next night Tim and his son were looking after the sheep as usual. The night was very dark and Michael had a lamp in his hand. They were walking together for some time when old Tim noticed Michael moving away from him. He could only see the light of the