School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth

"Mullaferkins" - Mullach Faithchin = The "Top of Green Park".

"Cillacrankie". - Coill Crainn Crith = The wood of the ashen trees.

"Crockshia" - Cnoch Sidhe = The hill of the fairies.

"Barnapressid" = The bottom of the pressa.

"Biddy Joe's acre" = the reason it is called this, is because it was formally owned by a woman named Biddy Joe. The Legend says, that her two sons were like Collier the Robber and used to make a habit of robbing the mail coaches in the olden days. They were arrested and were taken to their places excution, tied after a cart with ropes and brought to a place near Belpatrick, in the parish of Collon and hanged there on two trees and this place is known as the "Gallows Clump". The trees are still to be seen, they are without leaves and are in that
    Languages
    Dunleer, Co. Louth