School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. About six or seven years ago there lived in this locality a very queer old man. His name was Dennis Rafferty. He was known all over the parish for the strange things he used to do. He lived in the townland of Mosstown in the parish of Dunleer and in the Barony of Ardee. Hiss house was on a hill and the hill is now called Rafferty's hill.
    Well anyhow, one day he was coming home from Dunleer and he was passing a house. He had known the people well. It seems Dennis was hungry. When he was just passing by the gate a duck came walking out to the road. When Dennis saw the duck he gave it a blow of a stick on top of the head and killed it and put it under his coat.