School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. There is a legend that St. Brigid was once passing through Dunleer. Men stared at her and she blinded herself to prevent their insolence. She restored her sight by bathing her eyes in a well. This well is supposed to be in Mr. Edward Morgan's orchard, but although many have searched for it, it cannot be located.
    Mr Morgan's orchard is situated in the village of Dunleer.
  2. There is a well at Philipstown, Dunleer, called St. Kevin's well. It is supposed that St. Kevin took a drink out of this well. It is said that one day he was passing by it and he was feeling very thirsty, he went to the well and went down on his two knees and took a drink. The track of his two knees were left in the stones after and they are to be