School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is told that people who tried to close this well met with misfortune. Another fact well known is of a man who stole a fancy garter with a buckle on it from the well complained of having a bad leg ever after. Another woman came short of water went to the well to get some water to boil potatoes and to her horror the water turned into blood.
    Within the last few years faith has been aroused in this matter and efforts has been made to bring back the old custom. Some improvements have already been done and it is hoped that in the near future a proper Grotto will be erected.
    Miss K. Matthews
    Cappoge, Co. Louth