Scoil: Darver (C.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lady residing in Dublin now, who is a native of this parish who was continually dreaming that she would find a crock of gold in Darver River, and before finding it she would find the head of a hoe. It preyed on her mind so much, that at last she resolved to have a try.
    She came down from the city, and engaged a man to dig the spot, he was also from this parish.
    She commenced digging, and before he had gone far he found the head of a hoe as appeared in her dream. She got frightened, and would not let him dig any further, so therefore she missed her luck.
    There was another man in this part who was dreaming if he would go to a certain bridge in Denmark he would get his fortune. So he set sail, and went to the bridge. he went looking around for a couple of days, when one day a Dane went over to him, and asked him had he lost anything that he had been looking at him for the past days going around there. The man told him of what he had been
    Eibhlín Ní Bhearáin
    Readypenny, Co. Louth