Scoil: Darver (C.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 10547)

Dairbhre, Co. Lú
M. Ní Mhuireagain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a fairy mound with a lone tree growing on it and a farmer decided to cut it down for fire wood, but a voice spoke up from the mound and said "Do not cut that tree." The farmer cut it down took it home and cut it up for firewood. The he put it under the pot to boil his dinner. Before long it blew the pot off the fire so he threw the wood outside and a voice cried out and clapped his hands and said, "You will put the tree back where you got it and you won't go near a lone tree again."
    There was a boy coming from school once upon a time and he lifted a flag fro mthe cace and went off with it. Before long a voice cried after him and said, "Don't take that stone or we will send you home riding on a cow." The boy disobeyed the request of the fairly and the fairy lifted a piece of weed and changed it into a cow and the boy found himself riding on it. He was taken all over the Country. He said he would never go near any thing belonging to the fairy mound again.
  2. Two days before the war between the Orange men and the Irish there is to run a black pig from above Ardee down by Readypenny and through Knock Bridge and he is to run any where there is red clay.

Máire Nica Mhaighistir
    Killencoole