Scoil: Darver (C.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 10547)

Dairbhre, Co. Lú
M. Ní Mhuireagain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school at the back of Fane Valley and there was a road leading from the main road and it was called "The School Path". The stone seats are still to be seen where the scholars would sit. The spot is still known as the "hedge school". The local name was Mungore School and it is in a field and they called it the "white parks".
    It was in the open air, and it was masters who taught in them and their names were Messers' McEneey, McArdle, Waters, McParland and Carroll. Some of them were local men and some were from another part of the Country.
    Not in our district.
    The rich people would pay them by bringing money twice a week.