School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Place Names
    Dundalk Streets
    Clanbrassil Street is I believe an old Irish title Hy- Brassil. It was adopted by Lord Roden whether they were entitled to it or not I do not know.
    Camp Street, really Cam Street or crooked Street. It has been connected with John Street they both were called Sraid Cam.
    Linenhall Street has this name about forty years. Got it because of a hall in it for selling linen. Seatown really old Dundalk name. Traga Baile. All the people who spoke Irish called Dundalk Sraid Baile which is a corruption of Trage Baile. Castletown Road called by the old Irish speakers "An Clochán Caol".
    Defenders Row a street which I think is now demolished had a history. It was just beside the old Dundalk goal st the back of the present Courthouse. It appears that after the "Wild goose lodge tragedy there were many suspects lodged in Dundalk goal. The governor was very kind to them. Those of who were released assisted the governor in building this row of houses and they called it Defenders Row. He was
    Dundalk, Co. Louth
    M. Hollywood