Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Old Cures
    At one time there was a rock near the school.In the side of the rock there was a hole.If one had a headache.It would be cured by putting the head into the hole of the rock.At one time the rock was broken.
    The people of Kilnamona used herbs as cures. Torpin is a cure for sore eyes. A man who never saw his father has cures.The seventh son of the family has a cures. One who licks a lizard has a cure for a burn.Leeches would draw blood from one's side .A drink ordered by a man who has a white horse would cure chin-cough.
    There is a well in the parish of Kilnamona called "Tobar na Teasadh" or the well of the ghost.people come to this well with sick children. They put straw on the water and if the straw floats,the child will live and if it sinks the child will die.
    Joseph Keating
    John Keating