Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

1. Hidden Treasure
    There was a man from Clooney who emigrated to America. While he was in America he dreamed there was gold hidden in the glen between Mr. O'Keeffe's land and Mrs. Guinneane's land. This treasure is supposed to be buried under a whitethorn bush which grows in the glen.
    This glen is situated in the townland of Ballyduffmore, in the parish of Kilnamona. The man who dreamt about the gold wrote home to his own people giving full description of the glen and where the gold is supposed to be hidden.
    When they heard about the gold they came to a man named Conway who lived near the glen. The three men who came looking for the gold dug up the bush where it was. When they were digging they found a tongs and they got frightened and they went away. The bush which they dug is said to have grown again without any root.
    Joseph Barrett
    Story got from: Mr Patrick Leyden, Maghera, Inagh.