Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Trades in the district
    The people of this district grew flax and were famous for the growing of flax.There was one family who were famous for flax growing that was the O'Keeffe family of Toureen west,Kilnamona .They have still sheets, that were made from flax and they are from fifty to eighty years old.
    When the flax was ripe it was cut down and buried in the bogs for three weeks.Then it was spread out on a field to make it white.After some time they spun it to the hacklers in Ennis to hackle the thread.Then they made sheets and shirts.They have home-made quilts which are fifty to eighty years old and are still as good as ever.
    Almost everyone had spinning wheel sand made their own clothes.Many years ago there was a weaver named Mr Meaney in Derroolagh,Kilnamona .Spades were made by Michael Barry, Gobisland.Baskets were made from osier and hazel rods by James Keating,Toureen east, Kilnamona.There were famous thatchers in this place also
    Joseph Keating
    John Keating