School: Cill na Móna (B.) (roll number 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

The penal days.
    In the penal times mass was celebrated in this district in an old thatched chapel.The children of the parish used to go to school in the old chapel and they used to clear it out for Sunday.The people of the parish used to thatch the chapel in their turn.
    There is another chapel in Kilnamona graveyard in which mass was said i penal times .The ruins of that old church are to be seen .
    In the penal times the soldiers were following three friars from Dysart and the friars had the full of an old shoe full of gold .They hid the gold their way from Dysart to Inagh.They were captured in Inagh and the three of them were buried in David Neylon's bog and there is a green spot in the middle of the bog where they are buried.
    1. am
    Joseph Barrett