School: Cill na Móna (B.) (roll number 13625)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Place Names
    There is field in the land of Daniel O'Keeffe called "Lorga".This is a nine acre field .Mr Dev Valera had a meeting in this field on 1st December 1921to review the Third Batt.Mid Clare Brigade old IRA.There was a hurling field about forty years ago .Kilnamona played against Ruan, Inch and Ennis.
    There is a field in the land of Francis McMahon called Lioshán because there is a lios in the field.There is a field in the land of Michael Breen called Ute Boru.
    There is a lake in Asahla called Lóch Lenagh.There is a lake in Gobisland called Gobisland .An old man made a road across the lake.
    Joseph Keating
    John Keating