School: Cill na Móna (B.) (roll number 13625)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

1. Famous men from this locality
    Michael and John McTigue Gurteen, Kilnamona, Ennis competed against Tom Neylon of Sookeen, Dysart and Patrick Heffernan of Doora, Ennis at Doora, Co Clare, at weight throwing. Ned Kelly, Caherbanna, Kilnamona was famous for jumping.
    John and Denis Rynne of Lickaun, Kilnamona were famous for running. They competed against Michael Healy of Ruan and Reynolds of Tubber at Fushaga, Fountain Cross. Thomas Hegarty Ahasla, competed Pat Casey (Stack) at Gortmore at running.
    There were great walkers in this parish. Paddy Burley, Caherbanna walked to and from Limerick in a very short time. About a hundred years ago an old man named Terence McCarthy lived in Magowna. One day he heard that he should appear at the Four Courts in Dublin the next day. That time there was no railway but a stage coach left Ennis in the evening to go to Dublin. McCarthy left Ennis at the same time walking and beat the stage coach to Dublin. He beat it up hill and down
    Joseph Keating
    Mr John Keating