Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Special Days
    In this locality there are special days on which it is lucky or unlucky to do certain things.The old people had certain days for doing things.
    Long ago the old people used not cut hay until St.Swethen's day which comes the fifteenth of July.It is said that if that day was bad was bad there would be forty days of bad weather after it and if it was a good day there would be forty days of fine weather..it is very lucky to begin work of a Friday.it is very unlucky to begin work of a Thursday or a Saturday especially on a Saturday.It is said if a person started work on a Saturday they would never have it finished.It is unlucky to cut ones hair on a Monday. It is very lucky to change into a new house of a Friday.It is unlucky to have a fire in a house may morning when a person would be making a churn of butter.
    John Ryan
    Maria O' Keeffe