School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and for the third time she tried. Eventually she had to proceed by another route and when she got home she fainted.
    Ireland has many ghost stories. There is a remarkable story told about the minister of Gurnagaineamh. Some people believe this story and others do not.
    In the mansion out in Gurnagaineamh there is a minister seen there every day. At midday every day the minister comes into the house and goes over to the glass. Then he fixies his tie and combs his hair and goes out and vanishes. The people in the mansion had to prepare a room for him and cut a hole in the hedge to let him in.
    One day a new servant-girl came to the house and at twelve o'clock the minister came in and did the same thing as every day. The girl started laughing and passed some remark. The minister turned around and hit her. Then he walked out and vanished.
    There are many haunted places around Ennis. The people around the country have a special belief in
    Conn O' Brien