School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Blacksmiths:-
    The blacksmith of olden days was a well loved, respected, and feared man: feared because it is said that he posessed the powers to turn his enemies into any sort of an animal by turning the anvil that he keeps in his forge.
    He was loved because he was always ready to lend a helping hand in the doctoring of horses, cows or almost and kind of animall. In fact he would be called into sick people in preference to a doctor.
    So great was his skill in making medicine from herbs. He was respected because of his skill in iron work. Some of the work done by the smiths is still very highly treasured to the present day. Swords and the pikes that were used in 98 in fact all through Ireland's troubled times.
    Hogan who lived in Drumbiggle was one of the best blacksmiths in Ireland. Some of his work can be seen at the Corn-market Ennis. Where the swinging beams for weighing corn, potatoes and wool, can be seen at Corn-market Ennis
    Joseph Ryan
    Clonroad More, Co. Clare